DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Neem Leaves


Dried Neem Leaves

Specifications

Type Dried
Form Leaves
Packaging Type As Requirement
Botanical Name Azadirachta Indica
Colour Green
Drying Process Sun Dried

Neem root bark, stem bark, leaves, flower, gum, seeds are being used for various medicinal purposes for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicines and remedies.

 

Sanskrit name used for this herb is “Arishta” which means perfect, complete and imperishable.

 

KEY APPLICATION: Blood purifier, inflammation of gums, gingivitis, periodontitis, sores, acne, pimples, boils, ulcer, eczema, boils, enlargement of spleen, malarial fever, fever during childbirth, measles, lice, alopecia, head scald and cutaneous affections, vaginal infections, mosquito repellent, low appetite, nose bleed

 

PLANT FAMILY: Meliaceae

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Azadirachta Indica

 

VERNACULAR NAMES: Neem tree, Margosa tree, Nimba, Nimbaka, Arishta, Arishtaphala, Pichumarda, Pichumanda, Pichumandaka, Tiktaka, Sutiktak, Paaribhadra, Vemmu, Veppu, Veppan, Arulundi

 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF LEAF

Leaves mainly yield quercetin (flavonoid) and nimbosterol (β- sitosterol) as well as number of liminoids (nimbin and its derivatives).

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

· Antimicrobial- Destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms and especially pathogenic microorganisms

· Antibacterial- Destroy bacteria or suppresses their growth.  

· Antibiotic- Inhibit the growth of or destroy microorganisms.

· Antifungal- Have a killing action on fungi or destroys fungi.

· Anthelmintic- Expel or destroy parasitic worms especially of the intestine.

· Insecticidal- Capable of killing insects or controlling their growth.

· Antiviral- Inhibit the growth & reproduction of the virus.

· Antipyretic- Reduce fever

· Antimalarial- Prevent, control or cure malaria.

· Antiperiodic- Prevent the regular recurrence of symptoms.

· Anti-inflammatory- Reduce inflammation

· Antifertility- Suppress the action of hormones that promote pregnancy.

· Spermicidal- Contain a substance that kills sperm.

· Anti-hypoglycaemic- Lower blood sugar

 

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES

Rasa (Taste) –Tikta (Bitter), Kashaya (Astringent)

Guna (Qualities) – Laghu (Light to taste), Rooksha (Dry)

Virya (Potency) – Sheeta (Cold in nature)

Vipaka (Post digestive effect) – Katu (Pungent)

Effect on tridosha (Humors) - Balances pitta & increases vata

 

DOSAGE

Dried leaves- 1-3 gm powder

 

(Please note that the exact dose depends on the age, strength, digestive power, nature of the illness, the state of the viscera, humors and disorders.)

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

 


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Neem Leaves" ?




Looking for Product Name ?