919910520254 919910520254
DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Nettle Leaves


Dried Nettle Leaves
Price : ₹ 270.00 / Kilogram
Get Best Price

Product Details

Type Dried
Form Leaves
Packaging Type As Requirement
Drying Process Sun Dried
Botanical Name Urtica Dioca
Colour Green

The healing powers of nettle are well steeped in the folklore and traditions of various cultures. It was used primarily as a diuretic and laxative in ancient Greek times.

For hundreds of years, practitioners of herbal medicine have recommended stinging nettle as a treatment for the pain of arthritis and gout, anaemia, allergies and urinary problems or as a topical treatment for eczema, insect bites and painful muscles.

The name stinging nettle comes from the Latin word ‘urere’ - which means ‘to burn’ because of the small stinging hairs on the stems and leaves.

KEY APPLICATION: Reduces hypertension, boost immunity, joint pain, diabetes, kidney stone, respiratory tract disease, asthma, stop bleeding, inflammation, prostate cancer, allergic rhinitis, diarrhoea, gastrointestinal disease, IBS, urine output, eliminates uric acid from the body, detoxifies the blood, treatment of nephritis, haemoptysis and other haemorrhages.

PLANT FAMILY: Urticaceae

BOTANICAL NAME: Urtica Dioca

VERNACULAR NAMES: Bichoo buuti, Stinging Nettle, Dwarf Nettle, Devil’s leaf, Shisuun, Anjuraa

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF LEAF
The urticating properties of the hairs are attributed to the presence of acetylcholine, histamine and hydroxytryptamine. The leaves gave flavonoids (including rutin), sterols, carotenoids, minerals, magnesium, potassium, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin B, Vitamin K1and more!

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES
The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

  • Anti-allergic- Tend to relieve or control allergic symptoms.
  • Anodyne- Alleviate pain in the body.
  • Antilithic- Prevent or eliminate kidney stones.
  • Anti-inflammatory- Reduce redness, swelling, pain, tenderness, heat etc.
  • Antioxidant- Neutralize the oxidation effect of free radicals.
  • Antimicrobial- Destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms & especially pathogenic microorganisms.
  • Anti-cancer- Prevent a malignant and invasive growth or tumour.
  • Anti-hypertensive- Reduce high blood pressure.
  • Anti-diarrhoeal- Relieve symptoms of diarrhoea.
  • Astringent- Cause the contraction of skin cells and other body tissues.
  • Anti-rheumatic- Prevent any disorder of extremities, characterized by pain and stiffness.
  • Anti-spasmodic- Used to relieve spasm of involuntary muscle.
  • Anti-histamine- Treats a compound that is released by cells in response to injury and in allergic and inflammatory reactions, causing contraction of smooth muscle and dilation of capillaries.
  • Diuretic- An agent that increases the flow and volume of urine.
  • Decongestant- Relieve mucus congestion of the upper respiratory tract.
  • Expectorant- Promotes the secretion, liquefaction or expulsion of the sputum from the respiratory tract.
  • Pectoral - Strengthen chest muscle
  • Rubefacient- Cause redness of the skin, as a medicinal application.
  • Styptic- Stop bleeding when it is applied to a wound.
  • Tonic- Invigorates or strengthens the system of the body, boosts energy, and improves overall health and longevity.

 

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES
Rasa (Taste) – Kashaya (Astringent), Katu (bitter)

Guna (Qualities) – Laghu (Light), Dry (Rooksha)

Virya (Potency) – Sheeta (Cooling)

Vipaka (Post digestive effect) – Ushna (Hot potency)

Effect on tridosha (Humors) - Reduces Pitta, Kapha & increases Vata

NETTLE LEAVES TEA
Dried Nettle leaves are infused in hot water to be taken as a tea to get its health benefits.
Prepare a tea by steeping 1 teaspoon of dried stinging nettle leaves in hot water for 5 to 10 minutes. You can also flavour your cup of nettle tea with lime and honey.
(Please note that the exact amount of dried leaves to be used depending on the age, strength, digestive power, nature of the illness, the state of the viscera, humors and disorders.)

IMPORTANT NOTE
The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Nettle Leaves" ?


Kilogram