919910520254 919910520254
DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Khus Roots


Dried Khus Roots

Specifications

Botanical Name Vetiveria Zizaniodes
Type Dried
Form Root
Drying Process Sun Dried
Packaging Type As Per Requirement

Additional Information

Payment Terms Other
Packaging Details As/requirement

Khus is widely used as a cooling agent, tonic, and blood purifier. Being coolant, it relieves burning sensation & controls body temperature. It is used to treat many skin disorders and is known to have a calming effect on the nervous system.

As per the Ayurvedic literature, it is also called ‘Sita-mulaka’ (having cool roots) and ‘Suganti-mulaka’ (means sweet-smelling).

Since ancient times, the Khusroots have been used for making fragrant screens, mats, hand fans, and baskets. The screens are hung like curtains in the houses and when sprinkled with water, impart a fragrant coolness to the air; the roots are woven along with bamboo splits and made into flat mattresses for use as under-beds to give a cooling effect. The roots have found increased use in electric room-coolers. It can be used to make high-class perfume and soaps. It is used in aromatherapy and for controlling pests & insects.

Roots have an earthy flavor used to make Khus water and Khussharbat. It cools the body and mind from excessive heat; uplifting, comforting, and relaxing.

KEY APPLICATION: Used in fevers, boils, burns, epilepsy, fever, scorpion sting, snakebite, sores in the mouth, headache, colic, flatulence, vomiting, constipation, gastritis, bloating, bad odour, urine retention, spermatorrhoea, strangury, relieves the burning sensation in eyes too.

PLANT FAMILY: Gramineae

BOTANICAL NAME:VetiveriaZizaniodes

VERNACULAR NAMES:Ushira, Useera, Bahu-muulaka, Sugandhimuula, Jataamedaa,Indragupta, Nalada, Laamajjaka,Sevya, Samagandhaka, Jalavaasa,Virana, Aadhya,Cuscus, Khas,Vettiver, Vilamichaver, Valo, Vala, Ramacham, Lavancha, Veera, Ranapriya, Sevya, Vetiver

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF ROOT
The North India Khus oil containslarge amounts of khusilal, other sesquiterpenesinclude khusol, khusimol,khusitone, cadinene and laevojuneol.

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES
The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:
•Antibacterial- Destroy bacteria or suppresses their growth.
•Antioxidant- Neutralize the oxidation effect of free radicals.
•Astringent- Cause the drying and tightening of skin cells and other body tissues.
•Antimicrobial- Destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms and especially pathogenic microorganisms.
•Antispasmodic-Used to relieve spasm of involuntary muscle.
•Carminative- Expulsion of gas from the stomach or bowel.
•Cicatrisant- Speed up the eradication of scars and other marks from the skin.
•Diuretic-An agent that increases the flow and volume of urine.
•Diaphoretic- Produce perspiration
•Emmenagogue- Stimulate or increase menstrual flow.
•Expectorant- Promote the secretion, liquefaction or expulsion of sputum from the respiratory tract.
•Nervine- Act on or relieve disorders of the nerves; soothe the nerves.
•Refrigerant-Cooling reduces fever
•Stomachic- Stimulates gastric activity and improves appetite and digestion.
•Sedative- Provide a soothing or calming effect or inducing sleep.

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES
Rasa (Taste) –Tikta (Bitter), Madhura (Sweet)
Guna (Qualities) – Rooksha (Dry), Laghu (Light)
Virya (Potency) –Sheeta (Cooling)
Vipaka (Post digestive effect) –Katu (Pungent)
Effect on tridosha- Pacifies Vata and Pitta

DOSAGE
Fibrous root—3-6g for infusion
(Please note that the exact dose depends on the age, strength, digestive power, nature of the illness, the state of the viscera, humors and disorders.)

IMPORTANT NOTE
The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Khus Roots" ?


Kilogram