DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Jal Brahmi Leaves


Dried Jal Brahmi Leaves

Specifications

Type Dried
Packaging Type As Requirement
Botanical Name Bacopa Monnieri
Colour Green
Leaves & Stem Leaves & Stem
Drying Process Sun dried

Brahmi is a Sanskrit word that refers to the feminine essence of universal consciousness as well as the creative potential that emerges from pure awareness. The meaning of the word “Brahmi” is “intellect promoting”.

 

The main object of Ayurveda is to live the full length of life which is free from physical and mental disorders. Medhya rasayana herb (Brahmi) has been claimed to exert a pronounced effect on the mental capability of a person.  The potential role of Brahmi is on intellectual function and mental performance. It is restorative with a specific effect on intellectual functions.

 

 

Bacopa has been a star of traditional Ayurvedic healing for centuries. Now modern-day research continues to confirm bacopa’s abilities to improve and positively change not just mental abilities like memory and learning, but also mental health like depression and anxiety. Best of all, it has far less severe side effects than the dangerous psychotropic drugs often prescribed today.

 

 

KEY APPLICATION: In psychic disorders, brain tonic, insanity, treat ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder), cognitive ability, retention of memory, support the nervous system, relieve stress, cure depression, reduce anxiety, improve learning ability, epilepsy, bronchitis, asthma, diarrhea

 

PLANT FAMILY: Scrophularaceae

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Bacopa Monnieri

 

VERNACULAR NAMES: Brahmi, Aindri, Nirbraahmi, Kapotavankaa, Bhaarati, Darduradalaa, Matsyaakshaka, Shaaluraparni, Jalaneem, Safed-Chammi, Piramivazhukkai

 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF LEAF

The herb contains the alkaloids brahmine, herpestine, and a mixture of three bases. The herb also contains the saponins, monnierin, hersaponin, bacosides A and B.

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

· Adaptogen- Help the body adapt to stress whether physical, chemical or biological. 

· Astringent- Cause the drying and tightening of skin cells and other body tissues.

· Diuretic- An agent that increases the flow and volume of urine.

· Sedative- Provide a soothing or calming effect or inducing sleep.

· Nervine- Potent nerve tonic that strengthens the nervous system.

· Anti-anxiety agent- Tend to prevent or relieve anxiety.

· Antispasmodic- Used to relieve spasm of involuntary muscle.

 

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES

Rasa (Taste) – Tikta (Bitter), Kashaya (Astringent)

Guna (qualities)—Laghu (light to digest)

Virya (potency)- Sheeta (cold in potency)

Vipaka (taste conversion after digestion)- Madhura (sweet)

Effect on Tridosha (Humors) – Balances Kapha and Vata.

Prabhava – Medhya (improves intelligence)

 

DOSAGE

Whole plant- 1-3gm in powder form

(Please note that the exact dose depends on the age, strength, digestive power, nature of the illness, the state of the viscera, humors and disorders.)

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

 


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Jal Brahmi Leaves" ?




Looking for Product Name ?