DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Rose Petals


Dried Rose Petals

Specifications

Type Dried
Packaging Type As Requirement
Colour Red
Form Petals
Drying Process Sun Dried

Known as the “Queen of the Flowers”, Rose is perhaps one of the most ancient medicinal plants known to humans, with fossil records showing it is at least 35 million years old! 

 

According to Ayurveda, rose primarily balances sadhaka pitta, the subdosha of pitta that governs the emotions and impacts the heart.  It also allows better communication between sadhaka pitta and prana vata, the subdosha of vata that governs the mind, breath, respiratory channels, lungs and throat. Rose soothes the heart and emotions and can assist in healing from past grieves so that one can move on and enjoy the present moment.

 

Medicinal properties of the rose have positive effects on bhrajaka pitta, the subdosha of pitta that governs the skin. It has a cooling effect on the blood which can help prevent skin issues such as acne and rashes.

 

KEY APPLICATION: Wounds, inflammation, skin health, reduce wrinkles and fine lines, maintain the skin’s delicate ph balance, acne, rashes, women's health, stomach complaints, headache, dizziness, grief and heartache, colds & flu, soothes nervous, angry and sad emotions, natural booster to health and beauty, blood tonic, rose petal infusion can be used as a gargle for a sore throat, enhances the digestive fire due to its cooling property.

 

PLANT FAMILY: Rosaceae

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa Centifolia

 

VERNACULAR NAMES: Rose, Gulab, Shatapatri, Gulabihuvu, Gulabipuvvu, Paniruppu, Pannirpu, Golap, Gul-e-surkh

 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF FLOWER

Phenyl ethanol, Geranyl acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Benzyl alcohol, Benzaldehyde, Nerol, Citronellyl acetate.

 

It also contains tannins, oloigomeric proantrocyanides, saccharine matter, mineral salts, salt of mallic acid & tartaric acid, Pectin, Riboflavin, sugars, purgative glycosides (multiflorin A & B).

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

· Anti-inflammatory- Reduce redness, swelling, pain, tenderness, heat etc.

· Antioxidant- Neutralize the oxidation effect of free radicals.

· Anti-bacterial- Destroy bacteria or suppresses their growth.

· Anti-microbial- Destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms & especially pathogenic microorganisms.

· Anti-depressant- Tend to relieve or prevent depression. 

· Antitussive- Prevent or relieve cough. 

· Astringent- Cause the drying and tightening of skin cells and other body tissues.

· Expectorant-Promote the secretion of sputum by the air passages, used to treat coughs.

· Sedative- Provide a soothing or calming effect or inducing sleep.

 

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES

Rasa (Taste) – Tikta (Bitter), Kashaya (Astringent), Madhura (Sweet)

Guna (Qualities) – Laghu (Light), Snigdha ((Unctuous or oily)

Virya (Potency) – Sheeta (Cold)

Vipaka (Post digestive effect) – Madhura (Sweet)

Effect on tridosha (Humors)- Balances all three doshas (Vata, Kapha, Pitta)

 

ROSE TEA

Prepare a tea by steeping 1 teaspoon (add more for stronger flavour) of dried Rose petals in hot water for 5 to 10 minutes to get its health benefits and flavour. Green tea blends well with Rose can also be added along in hot water. You can also flavour your cup of tea with lime & honey/Stevia.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

 


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Rose Petals" ?

 



Looking for Product Name ?