DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Lemon Peel


Dried Lemon Peel

Specifications

Type Dried
Packaging Type As Requirement
Form Peel
Botanical Name Citrus Limon
Drying Process Sun dried

Consumption of hot tea with lemon peel can be beneficial in preventing the development of cancer cells. Add it to your favorite drinks and foods to experience a pleasant zing that tastes good and increases your physical well-being.

 

KEY APPLICATION: Support body’s detoxification process; improve bone health, reduces cholesterol levels, promote good health, anti-aging, rejuvenate the skin, prevent scurvy, anemia, gum disease, rheumatoid arthritis, inflammatory polyarthritis, osteoporosis, appetizer, immunity booster, antidepressant, kill internal worms and parasites, heal varicose veins, bloodshot eyes, phlebitis and hemorrhoids (especially when the lemon peel is used to make a tea).

 

PLANT FAMILY: Rutaceae

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus Limon

 

VERNACULAR NAMES: neembu chilka

 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF PEEL

Bio flavonoids, salvestrol Q40 and limonene

 

Lemon peels contain as much as 5 to 10 times more vitamins than the lemon juice itself. To name a few: Vitamin C, Vitamin A, beta carotene, folate, calcium, magnesium, and potassium, iron, copper.

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

· Antioxidant- Neutralize the oxidation effect of free radicals.

· Antibacterial- Destroy bacteria or suppresses their growth.

· Anti-depressant- Used to alleviate depression. 

· Anti-fungal- Have a killing action on fungi or destroys fungi. 

· Antiseptic- Destruct microorganisms that produce septic diseases.

· Astringent- Cause the drying and tightening of skin cells and other body tissues.

· Anti-cancer- Prevents a malignant and invasive growth or tumour.

· Anti-arthritis- Treats chronic inflammation of joints, accompanied by pain & structural changes.

· Cardioprotective- Protect heart

· Stomachic- Stimulates gastric activity and improves appetite and digestion. 

 

LEMON PEEL TEA

Drinking one cup of hot lemon peel tea 30 minutes before meals several times a day will not only lower skin cancer risk; but also aid in digestion and help prevent stomach irritations.

 

Put one piece of dried lemon peel to a cup of boiling water. Steep it for 5-10 minutes. Add sugar or honey if you like. It blends well with green tea. Its great as an iced tea too. 

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Lemon Peel" ?




Looking for Product Name ?