DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Burans Flower


Dried Burans Flower

Specifications

Type Dried
Packaging Type As Requirement
Botanical Name Rhododendron Arboreum
Colour Red
Form Whole Flower
Drying Process Sun dried

The bright scarlet red bell-shaped flower filled with sweet nectar is one such tree with medicinal uses that grows at an altitude of 3500-4000 metres in the Himalayas, is the essential ingredient added to the chai (tea) served in Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. 

 

Buransh Ki Chai (tea) is served as a welcome drink in Uttarakhand and Himachal where people use the flower in all ways possible, through the year. This is one of the reasons rhododendron is the state tree of Uttarakhand. Sherpas and Tibetans call rhododendron the sacred shrub because it gives off an aromatic scent that is believed to make one happy.

 

The name ‘Rhododendron’ is derived from the Greek word – Rhod or rose like and Dendron which means tree. Since this species is more like a tree, it has species name ‘arboreum’ refers to ‘tree-like’.

 

KEY APPLICATION: Lower blood pressure, good for heart, lower bad cholesterol, hypertension, atherosclerosis, good for the circulatory system, allergies, acne, eczema, asthma, hives, prevent liver damage, cancer, anti-aging

 

PLANT FAMILY: Erecaceae

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Rhododendron Arboreum

 

VERNACULAR NAMES: Rose tree, Buransh, Buras, Barah, Rohitaka, Billi , Kattupoo varasu , Pu, Pullaas , Lali gurans , Eras , Adrawal , Maharathmal, Aselamal, Big-Ixora, Kurbak

 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF FLOWER

Flower offers a good amount of phytochemicals of medicinal value including phenols, saponins, xanthoproteins, tannins, flavonoid and coumarins. Bright red color of this flower is due to the presence of vitamin-like flavonoid Quercetin. 

 

Burans flower offers mainly fibers and is a good source of Potassium, Calcium, Iron & Vitamin C.

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

· Antioxidant- Neutralize the oxidation effect of free radicals.  

· Anti-inflammatory- Reduce inflammation

· Antimicrobial- Destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms and especially pathogenic microorganisms.

· Anti-Bacterial- Destroy bacteria or suppresses their growth.  

· Anti-Diabetic- Use to control the level of glucose (sugar) in the blood.

· Anti-diarrhoeal- Relieve symptoms of diarrhoea.

· Astringent- Cause the drying and tightening of skin cells and other body tissues.

· Hepatoprotective- Prevent damage to the liver and cure a liver injury or liver dysfunction.

· Stomachic- Stimulate gastric activity and improves appetite and digestion. 

· Oxytocic- Hasten or facilitate childbirth.

 

BURANS TEA

Boil 1 teaspoon Burans petals in water. While boiling, a carrier tea such as green tea or mint leaves can be mixed with the petals to enhance the taste. Add honey/Stevia along with a hint of tulsi once brew is ready.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Burans Flower" ?




Looking for Product Name ?