DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Chamomile Flowers


Dried Chamomile Flowers

Specifications

Type Dried
Packaging Type As/requirement
Botanical Name Matricaria Chamomilla
Colour White
Form Whole flower
Drying Process Sun dried

Chamomile has been used for nearly 5,000 years in tea, herbal extract as oil and cosmetic forms to promote tranquility, vitality, a youthful appearance and longevity.

 

Chamomile is a widely recognized herb in Western culture. Its medicinal usage dates back to antiquity where such notahles as Hippocrates, Galen, and Asclepius made written reference to it. 

 

It has a high level of disease-fighting antioxidants, a natural remedy for anxiety, mild sedative to calm nerves.

 

KEY APPLICATION: Hay fever, inflammation, muscle spasms, menstrual disorders, insomnia, sedative, migraines, ulcers, wounds, rheumatic pain, and hemorrhoids, eczema, gout, soothes skin irritations, allergy, bruises, burns, canker sores, neuralgia, sciatica, bacterial infections of the skin, oral cavity and gums, and respiratory tract infection,  gastrointestinal disorders like flatulence, indigestion, diarrhea, anorexia, motion sickness, nausea, and vomiting

 

PLANT FAMILY: Asteraceae

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Matricaria Chamomilla

 

VERNACULAR NAMES: Chamomilla, German chamomile, Chamomile, Wild chamomile Roghan babunah, Gul-babunah, Babuni ke phool

 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF FLOWER

The dried flower contains many terpenoids and flavonoids contributing to its medicinal properties. Other major constituents of the flowers include several phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin as glucosides and various acetylated derivatives.

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

· Anthelmintic- Expel or destroy parasitic worms especially of the intestine.

· Anti-allergic- Tend to relieve or control allergic symptoms.

· Antioxidant- Neutralize the oxidation effect of free radicals.

· Anti-bacterial- Destroy bacteria or suppress their growth.  

· Anti-fungal- Have a killing action on fungi or destroys fungi.

· Anti-inflammatory- Reduce inflammation

· Anti-cancer- Prevent a malignant and invasive growth or tumour.

· Anti-peptic- Prevent stomach ulcers

· Anti-pyretic- Reduces fever

· Antiseptic- Destruct microorganisms that produces septic diseases.

· Anti-spasmodic- Used to relieve spasm of involuntary muscle.

· Carminative- Cause expulsion of gas from the stomach or bowel.

· Diaphoretic- Induce perspiration

· Emmenagogue- Stimulate blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus, stimulate menstruation.

· Sedative- Provide a soothing or calming effect or inducing sleep.

· Stomachic- Stimulate gastric activity and improve appetite and digestion.

 

CHAMOMILE FLOWERS TEA

Prepare a tea by steeping 1 teaspoon (add more for stronger flavour) of dried Chamomile flowers in hot water for 5 to 10 minutes to get its health benefits & flavour.

Green tea, lavender flowers, Lemongrass blend well with rose; so either can also be added along in hot water. You can also flavour your cup of tea with lime, honey or Stevia.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Chamomile Flowers" ?




Looking for Product Name ?