DL Herbal Farms Group


Dried Curry Leaves


Dried Curry Leaves

Specifications

Type Dried
Form Leaves
Packaging Type As Requirement
Drying Process Sun Dried
Colour Green
Botanical Name Murraya Koenigii

Curry leaves name derived from the Tamil word “Kari” meaning spicy, curry leaves are mentioned in ancient Tamil scriptures dating back to the 4th century AD for its amazing benefits and culinary significance.

 

Curry Leaves are a quintessential aromatic ingredient found in Indian households that have innumerable health and therapeutic benefits.

 

KEY APPLICATION : Promote appetite, digestion, reduce bad cholesterol, promote oral hygiene, destroy pathogenic organism, anti-diarrhea, anemia, diabetes, indigestion, obesity, kidney problems, liver problems, hair and skin problems, externally used against skin eruptions also.

 

PLANT FAMILY: Rutaceae

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Murraya Koenigii

 

VERNACULAR NAMES: Curry-Leaf, Surabhini-nimba, Karipattaa, Karuveppilei, Karivempu, Kattuveppilei, Meethi Neem, Kathneem, Gandhela, Barsanga

 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION & NUTRIENT ANALYSIS OF LEAF

Leaves are rich in carbazole alkaloids, coumarin, glucoside, scopolin

 

Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Energy (108kcal), protein (6.1gm), fibre (6.4gm), phosphorus (57mg), calcium (830mg), iron (0.93mg), magnesium (44mg), Carotene (7560 µg), riboflavin (0.210mg), nacin (2.3mg), vitamin C (4mg), folic acid (23.5 µg)

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

The understanding of medicinal properties will help us utilize the herb better. Below are medicinal properties along with its meaning indicating multiple health benefits:

· Antibacterial- Destroy bacteria or suppresses their growth.  

· Antifungal- Have a killing action on fungi or destroy fungi.

· Antispasmodic- Used to relieve spasm of involuntary muscle.

· Antiprotozoal- Treat infections caused by protozoa.

· Anthelmintic- Expel or destroy parasitic worms especially of the intestine.

· Anti-cancer- Prevent a malignant and invasive growth or tumour.

· Anti-diabetic- Used to control the level of glucose (sugar) in the blood.

· Hepatoprotective- Prevent damage to the liver and cure a liver injury or liver dysfunction.

· Insecticidal- Capable of killing insects or controlling their growth.

· Stomachic- Stimulate gastric activity and improves appetite and digestion.

 

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES

Rasa (Taste) –Tikta (Bitter), Kashaya (Astringent)

Guna (Qualities) – Laghu (Light to taste), Rooksha (Dry)

Virya (Potency) – Ushna (Hot)

Vipaka (Post digestive effect) – Katu (Pungent)

Effect on tridosha (Humors) - Balances Kapha & Vata

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

The information provided is for educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

 


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dried Curry Leaves" ?

 



Looking for Product Name ?